Products

Vinyltrimethoxysilane CAS No. 2768-02-7

Vinyltrimethoxysilane CAS No. 2768-02-7 (VTMS) is a clear, colorless liquid with a mild, pleasant odor. It is a versatile silane coupling agent that can be used to modify the surface properties of a variety of materials, including plastics, metals, and ceramics. VTMS is also used in the production of silicones and other polymers.

VTMS is a trifunctional silane, which means that it has three reactive silicon-oxygen bonds. These bonds can react with the hydroxyl groups on the surface of a material, forming a strong, covalent bond. This bond helps to improve the adhesion of the material to other materials, such as paints, adhesives, and coatings.

VTMS is also a good hydrophobe, meaning that it repels water. This property makes it useful for waterproofing materials, such as wood, concrete, and fabrics. VTMS can also be used to improve the wettability of materials, which can be useful for applications such as printing and coating.

VTMS is a safe and effective silane coupling agent that can be used to improve the properties of a variety of materials. It is available in a variety of grades, including technical grade, reagent grade, and analytical grade. VTMS is typically used in concentrations of 1-10%.

Safety Information

VTMS is a low-toxicity material. However, it is important to take precautions when handling VTMS, as it can cause irritation to the skin, eyes, and respiratory system. It is also important to avoid skin contact with VTMS, as it can cause a rash. If VTMS comes into contact with the skin, wash the area with soap and water immediately. If VTMS gets into the eyes, flush them with water for at least 15 minutes and seek medical attention. If VTMS is inhaled, move to fresh air and seek medical attention if breathing becomes difficult.

Disposal Information

VTMS can be disposed of by incineration or by sending it to a hazardous waste disposal facility. It is important to check with local regulations to determine the proper method of disposal.

Product number: PR-171
English name: Vinyltrimethoxysilane
Alias: (Trimethoxysilyl)ethylene;
Ethenyltrimethoxysilan;
Trimethoxy(vinyl)silane;
VTMO
Molecular Structure: Vinyltrimethoxysilane CAS No. 2768-02-7
Molecular formula: C5H12O3Si
Molecular weight: 148.23
CAS: 2768-02-7
EINECS: 220-449-8
Physical and chemical properties
Boiling point: 123ºC
Water Solubility: slightly soluble in water
Refractive index: 1.3915-1.3935
Flash point: 22ºC
Density: 0.9718

Features and uses

1. This product is suitable for polyethylene and copolymers of various complex shapes and densities. It is suitable for large processing latitude and filled composite materials. It has high service temperature and excellent resistance Pressure cracking, memory, abrasion and impact resistance.
2. It has the functions of both coupling agent and crosslinking agent. The applicable polymer types are polyethylene, etc. It can also be used to improve the affinity between glass fibers , inorganic fillers and resins that react to vinyl.
Commonly used in silane cross-linked polyethylene cables and pipes.
3. It has the characteristics of weather resistance and dust resistance;
4. It is a good acceleratorfor bonding silicone rubber to metal and fabric.

Packaging and storage

1. Packaged in PVF iron drums, each package has a net weight of 190 or 195 kg, and special specifications need to be ordered.
2. This product should be sealed and stored in a cool, dry and ventilated place.